close

2016 Division 3/4 AP All-State Team

14361342_1693374370982373_5864426656791217453_o

The 2016 Division 3-4 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a statewide panel of nine Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kalil Pimpleton, Muskegon, senior

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

QUARTERBACKS

Kalil Pimpletom, Muskegon, senior

Jairus Grissom, River Rouge, senior

RUNNING BACKS

Trent Hillger, Lake Fenton, senior

Jeremy Burrell, Benton Harbor, senior

Najon Moore, Warren Fitzgerald, senior

RaShawn Allen, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, senior

WIDE RECEIVERS

Drew Couturier, Allendale, senior

Liam Soraghan, Dearborn Divine Child, senior

Sy Barnett, Williamston, senior

Jacorey Sullivan, Muskegon, senior

Jerrod Vines, St. Clair Shores South Lake, junior

LINEMAN

Sean Fitzgerald, Mount Pleasant, senior

Dane Stambaugh, Lake Odessa Lakewood, senior

Nate Ulmor, Allendale, senior

Jalen Mayfield, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, senior

Johnathan Berghorst, Zeeland East, senior

Aidan Hutchinson, Dearborn Divine Child, junior

Mike Furtney, Milan, junior

Ralph Holley, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, senior

Kyle Sassack, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, senior

LINEBACKERS

Storm Miller, Mason, senior

Andrew Ward, Muskegon, senior

Kolin Demens, Detroit Country Day, junior

Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, senior

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Reggie Pearson, River Rouge, junior

Chase Tarwacki, Edwardsburg, senior

Labien Fields, Detroit Mumford, Detroit Mumford, junior

SPECIALIST

Chris Bergin, Detroit Country Day, senior

Michael Brown, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, junior

KICKER

Pierson Cooke, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, junior

PUNTER

Zach Clements, Ortonville-Brandon, senior

COACH

Nick Boucher, Lake Odessa Lakewood

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

QUARTERBACKS

Theo Day, Dearborn Divine Child

RUNNING BACKS

JD Ross, DeWitt

WIDE RECEIVERS

None

LINEMAN

Darrell Latham, River Rouge; Jayk Slager, Zeeland West; Cooper Clapp, Corunna; Mike Kizer, Warren Fitzgerald.

LINEBACKERS

Ryan Cornejo, Alma; Luke Adams, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Chris LeMire, Escanaba; Darian Holbrook, East Lansing.

SPECIALIST

Trace Lindeman, Milan

PUNTER

Connor Charamella, East Lansing

COACH

Ellit Uzelac, Benton Harbor

HONORABLE MENTION

QUARTERBACKS

Zac Saltzgaber, Byron Center; Colton Kloote, Allendale; Omar Pagan, Detroit Mumford; Lucas Leak, Lansing Waverly; Jared Collins, Ludington; Demetrius Barnes, Milan; Steve Mann, Detroit Country Day, Nick Semke, Fowlerville.

RUNNING BACKS

Matt Ellis, Grand Rapids Christian; Parker Scholten, Wyoming Unity Christian; Hub Hejna, East Grand Rapids; Sam DeMeester, Coldwater; Dawson Bartlett, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Owen Walter, Corunna; Jaden Sutton, Lansing Waverly; Noah Caudy, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Corey Hampton, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Levi Six, Fruitport; Alex Carter, River Rouge; Dante Chrcek, Marysville; Aaron Wiggins, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Brayden Smith, Byron Center; Antonio Strong, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Kelvyn Valdez, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Donald Scott, Flint Powers; Drew Shafer, Eaton Rapids; Kentre Patterson, East Lansing; Khari Foy-Walton, Lansing Sexton; Kobi Russell, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood; Amarae Kittles, Ortonville-Brandon.

LINEMAN

Evan Gast, Byron Center; Carlos Agens, Allen Park; Ryan Westrick, Marshall; Owen Carter, Bay City John Glenn; Hunter Michael, Linden; Cam Feguer, DeWitt; Alex Guillaume, DeWitt; Nevin Brittain, Haslett; Bryce Neff, Gaylord; Brady Eding, Hamilton; Chris Osborn, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Jake Carter, Marysville; Luke Wilson, Croswell-Lexington; Travis Miracle, Yale.

LINEBACKERS

Baron Sholar, River Rouge; Tanner Motz, St. Johns; Connor Bruinius, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Traven VanOss, Three Rivers; AJ Christe, Bay City John Glenn; Andrew Foerster, Lake Fenton; Michael Stygles, DeWitt; Trevor Block, Fowlerville; Taylor Jackson, Corunna; Andrew Althouse, Ludington; Josh Holaway, Marysville; Zane King, Marysville; Nik Becker, New Boston Huron; Dwayne Chapman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jack Combs, East Grand Rapids; Anthony Ladd, Grand Rapids Christian; Anthony Humm, Alma; Tyler Beachnau, Allen Park; Ryker Rivera, Linden.

SPECIALIST

Nick Humphrey, Monroe Jefferson; Cody Blankenburg, Lansing Sexton.

KICKER

Luke Ezzo, Haslett; Hunter Morse, New Boston Huron

COACH

Dan Boggan, Lansing Sexton; Scott Cripe, Adrian

M. Anderson

The author M. Anderson

Co-Founder of the Varsity News Network, Web Designer, Amateur Photographer, Football Connoisseur and Administrator of a few thousand sites across the country.